JHS Holds Awards Night

JHS Holds Awards Night

 

[Jamestown, NY] – Congratulations to the 2018 Jamestown High School Awards Night winners. Over $1,000,000 in awards were given out to these talented students.

Michael Andalora JCC USA Scholarship

Beck Anderson Clarkson Achievement Award, Hedberg Cup, RIT Computing Medal, RIT Innovation & Creativity Award

Dylan Anderson CEO Scholarship

Lucas Anderson James Prendergast Prize Award

Alex Aversa JCC USA Scholarship

Abnel Avila Burgos JCC USA Scholarship

Kara Bair Connie Gould Poetry Award

Abigail Beach Theodore Peterson Award (Chemistry)

Nicholas Beach NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence

Katelyn Bennett United Food & Commercial Works-District Union Local One Scholarship, JCC Holmberg Scholarship, Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Scholarship

Julia Bertolini Italian Heritage Award

Matthew Blakey Alumni Scholarship, Melville Jackson Memorial Scholarship

Zanayah Brackman JBC College Access Award

Katherine Brand Class of 1909 Essay Award, Jasmine Cantor Award

Zachary Breeding Ronald Stahlman Memorial Fund

Chloe Brink Jacqueline Lanphere Award

Hannah Brown Harry E. Kline Scholarship for Chemistry, DAR Good Citizen Award

Gavin Card NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence

Emma Carlson Southern Chautauqua Federal Credit Union

Jockshuan Carmona JBC College Access Award

Michelina Cersosimo Charles & Dorothy Jacobson Memorial Scholarship, JTA Scholarship

Kaylee Chapman Social Justice Award

Jaidyn Conyer Allen F. Ayers Award (Regents)

Breanna Crawford JBC College Access Award

Ellen Cross Hedberg Cup

Ashlan Davis JCC USA Scholarship

Abigail DeFord Melissa Courtney Memorial Scholarship

Arianna DeMarco JBC College Access Award

Brianna Dorman 2018 Jr. Academic Progress Award

Alyson Edwards Jacqueline Lanphere Award

Arnaldo Espinoza Harry E. Kline Scholarship for Chemistry, JCC USA Scholarship

Taylor Evan Rolland Taft Athletic Scholarship, JCC USA Scholarship

Zairyon Fiddmont JCC USA Scholarship

Sebastian Finch Campbell Hire Award

Ellizabeth Gantenbein Bildungsroman Award

Saphire Garcia JBC College Access Award

Lauren Garvey Alison Ney & Christa Stineman Memorial Scholarship

Oakleigh Gilbert Barbara Quackenbush Scholarship

Ethan Glatz Jamestown Kiwanis 2018 Key Club Scholarship, JCC USA Scholarship

Alivia Graham Eunice Amelia Anderson Scholarship, Richard Sciascia Award

Olivia Gren JHS Class of 1965 Award

Shaylean Hall Jacqueline Lanphere Award, JCC USA Scholarship

Breanna Hall-Chartion CEO Scholarship

Hayley Halovich Wegmans Scholarship

Darlene Harris JBC College Access Award

Kayla Hartzell JBC Entrepreneurship Award

Megan Higbee Bildungsroman Award

Braden Higbee Charles & Dorothy Jacobson Memorial Scholarship, Katherine Burch Scholarship

Andre’ Hodnett Melissa Courtney Memorial Scholarship

Shanice Holmes CEO Scholarship, JBC College Access Award

Finley Holt JCC Student of the Year Award, Norman Tinkham Award, Rensselear Medal- Rensselear Polytechnic Institute, Rhetoric Award 11th Grade
University of Rochester Innovation and Technology Award, Allen F. Ayers Award (AP)

Hannah Hornyak Eunice Amelia Anderson Scholarship

Sofia Isabella Grade 11 Student of the Year

Isaac Johnson CC USA Scholarship

Elyse Jones Bausch & Lomb Science Award Univ. of Rochester, Rhetoric Award 11th Grade

Karley Kennedy Warner Public Speaking Award

Alex Kolstee Damcott Development Technology Award, JCC USA Scholarship, JCC Workforce Development Scholarship, Noah Larson Margaret Ayers Award, Jasmine Cantor Award

Seth MacTavish JCC USA Scholarship

Masen Maggio Global Perspective award

Henry Malarkey V Chairman’s Choice Award, Jamestown Kiwanis 2018 Key Club Scholarship, Jamestown School Forest Award, NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Louise A. Roskamp Scholarship, Jasmine Cantor Award

Ryan Malarkey James Prendergast Prize Award

Roberto Martir-Rosado Jamestown Kiwanis 2018 Vocation Education Award

Sarah Marucci New Century Art Award, JCC USA Scholarship

Joshua McEntire Harry E. Kline Scholarship for Chemistry

Grace McMillan Global Perspective Award, Warner Public Speaking Award

Christina McMillan Jacqueline Lanphere Award, JHS Class of 1966 Award, Jasmine Cantor Award

Marcos Melendez-Santiago JBC College Access Award

Zara Miles RIT Computing Medal

Abrielle Mistretta Memorial Scholarship in Honor of M/M J.H. Stohlbrost, Ebba Goranson, Marilyn Carlson McClain & Alberta Sandberg Morse
Enoc Morales, Jr. Duane Johnson Memorial Scholarship

Rosairis Morales JBC College Access Award

Shannon Moran JCC USA Scholarship, US Figure Skating Gold Level Achievement

James Nary JCC USA Scholarship

Hannah Nelson JCC USA Scholarship

Ellyse Noon University of Rochester Frederick Douglas & Susan B. Anthony Award

Peyton Nowell JBC College Access Award

Shania Nuse JCC USA Scholarship

Jaynee Osborne Ernest & Alice Levin Memorial Scholarship

Erin Page JBC John August Johnson Award, JBC Scholar of Excellence Award

Minelys Perez-Cruz Excellence in English as a New Language

William Ploetz JBC College Access Award

Andrew Pumford Independent Health Community All-Star Award/ Business First, JHS Faculty Staff Club Scholarship, Jamestown School Forest Award, NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Oscar Price Award for Valedictorian, Rolland Taft Athletic Scholarship, Theodore Peterson Award for Chemistry, Jasmine Cantor Award

Ayah Qadri Grade 10 Student of the Year

Hanny Qadri Dempsey Lewis Knight Memorial Scholarship, Louise A. Roskamp Scholarship

Michael Quigley JHS Class of 1950 Award, Wegmans Scholarship

Alicia Rensel Alison Ney & Christa Stineman Memorial Scholarship, Betty Barresi Memorial Scholarship, Ethel Davis Award, Jamestown School Forest Award, JCC Student of the Year Award, NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Jasmine Cantor Award, Grade 12 Student of the Year, The knights of Columbus Council 962 High School Graduation Gift

Karielys Reyes JBC College Access Award

Khatyuscaly Rios Ocasio JBC College Access Award

Jonah Rizzuto Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Scholarship

Dante Roberts Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Scholarship, JCC Holmberg Scholarship, Michelle K. Reynolds Memorial Scholarship

Sydney Robinson Jacqueline Lanphere Award

Carmen Rodriguez JBC College Access Award

Alivia Roehrig Memorial Scholarship in Honor of M/M J.H. Stohlbrost, Ebba Goranson, Marilyn Carlson McClain & Alberta Sandberg Morse
JCC USA Scholarship, CEO Scholarship

Juan Romero Vazquez Jacqueline Lanphere Award

Abigail Roof Grade 9 Student of the Year

Andrew Roof Milton J. Fletcher Awards in English

Orlando Rosario IV CEO Scholarship

Sarah Russo Hedberg Cup, Warner Public Speaking Award

Angelica Sanchez JBC College Access Award

Ryan Sandberg JCC USA Scholarship

Jonathan Sandstrom Honor Society Award, JHS Class of 2017 Scholarship, NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Senator Jess J. Present Scholarship, Jasmine Cantor Award, JHS Class of 1950 Scholarship

Havalynn Saunders JHS Class of 1947 Award, Wyman Ansley Scholarship Award, CEO Scholarship

Kaylee Schuppenhauer CEO Scholarship, JBC Leadership Launch Participant, JBC College Access Award

Zachary Schweiger JCC USA Scholarship

Jeff Seager JBC 2018 Jr. Academic Progress Award

Orianne Simon David Love Scholarship

Kiara Lee Slaughter Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Scholarship, JBC Leadership Launch Participant

Hannah Smith Gladys Steele Scholarship

Johnathan Smith CEO Scholarship

Emily Spitz George Eastman Young Leaders Award Univ of Rochester, Grace H. Dorman Award

Jacob Starkweather JBC College Access Award

Haley Storer CEO Scholarship

Kirsten Swartz JBC College Access Award

Lexi Swick JBC College Access Award

Kanin Tanner Memorial Scholarship in Honor of M/M J.H. Stohlbrost, Ebba Goranson, Marilyn Carlson McClain & Alberta Sandberg Morse

Maverick Tomczak DAR History Award, Rita A. Dunn & Mollie Dunn McKee Scholarship, United Food & Commercial Works-District Union Local One Scholarship
Anarilys Torres JBC College Access Award

Geoffrey Tota Memorial Scholarship in Honor of M/M J.H. Stohlbrost, Ebba Goranson, Marilyn Carlson McClain & Alberta Sandberg Morse, CEO Scholarship
Alivia Trask Class of 1978 Scholarship

Ryleigh Trask Jacqueline Lanphere Award

Sophie Valone Gale Gokey Brown Award, Jacqueline Lanphere Award

Victoria Vanguilder CEO Scholarship, JBC College Access Award

Keira Velez Cortez JBC College Access Award

Kiana Vullo Alison Ney & Christa Stineman Memorial Scholarship, Ben Spitale Memorial Labor Scholarship, NYS Scholarship For Academic Excellence
Warner Public Speaking Award, Jasmine Cantor Award, Chautauqua Cattaraugus Board of Realtors Scholarship

Shane Waite JBC College Access Award

Haylee Walker Thomas E. Kiddoo, Jr. Memorial Scholarship, CEO Scholarship

Carley Westphal Warner Public Speaking Award

Gage Whipple(Jimerson) Damcott Development Technology Award

Kayla Whitmore PFC Charles S. Cooper, Jr. Memorial Scholarship, Samuel B. And Janet R. Robbins Scholarship
Carrson Widen Excellence in English, Milton J. Fletcher Award in English, NYS Scholarship for Academic Excellence, Jasmine Cantor Award

Related Posts

Leave a Reply

* Copy This Password *

* Type Or Paste Password Here *